Court Description: MEMORANDUM OPINION. Signed by Chief Judge Jerome B. Simandle on 6/7/2016. (tf, )
[…] See also Allied–Signal Inc. v. Purex Ind., Inc., 242 N.J. Super. 362, 576 A.2d 942 (1990) (foreign defendant corporation was subject to suit in New Jersey because an agent was served instate because “presence of an individual defendant in the forum state accompanied by service, confers in personam jurisdiction.” (citation omitted)). 8. Legitimate Cause of Action. The Court readily finds that Plaintiffs have asserted a valid cause of action for violation of Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145. (Compl. Count One.) Section 515 of ERISA requires every employer who is obligated under the terms of a CBA to make contributions to an employee benefits plan to do so “in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or [the CBA].” 29 U.S.C. § 1145. In turn, the governing CBA and the Policy for Collection of Delinquent Contributions adopted by the Funds’ Board of Trustees require the employer to make regular monthly contributions to 4 New Jersey Court Rule 4:4-4(a)(6) permits in personam jurisdiction over a