GALLUCCIO et al v. PRIDE INDUSTRIES, INC. et al, No. 1:2015cv03423 - Document 165 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] Those claims ultimately settled, and final settlement proceeds were distributed as of November 5, 2019. This Court exercises ancillary jurisdiction over the attorney lien dispute. (See Docket No. 159 at n.1.) 2 N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 - Lien for services, provides: After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or crossclaim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and enforce the lien. 2 Resnick states that when it learned of the March 2019 settlement, on April 15, 2019, Resnick sent each of the Plaintiffs, as well as McKinney, pre-action notices regarding its attorney’s lien.