ECHAVARRIA v. RIORDAN et al, No. 1:2015cv02976 - Document 44 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] Komar and Ms. Gault (Doc. No. 28). This Court entered, and then vacated, default against Mr. Komar (Doc. Nos. 31, 36, & 38). He filed his Answer on April 19, 2016 (Doc. No. 40). III. DISCUSSION New Jersey law requires that a plaintiff in a malpractice case “provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriately licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.” N.J.S.A. 2A:53A–27 (“Affidavit of Merit Statute”). A plaintiff has to provide each affidavit of merit “within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant[.]” Id. The Court may extend the deadline an additional 60 days upon good cause. Id. “If the plaintiff fails to provide an affidavit or a statement in lieu thereof . . . it shall be deemed a failure to state a cause of action.”