PAREDES et al v. EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION et al, No. 1:2015cv02929 - Document 88 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] This is manifestly not the case. As has been repeatedly stated, “[p]robable cause exists when, based on the factual circumstances, a prudent person could believe that a particular suspect has committed or is committing an offense. See Sharrar v. Felsing, 128 F.3d 810, 817-18 (3d Cir. 1997); Islam v. City of Bridgeton, 804 F. Supp. 2d 190, 197 (D.N.J. 2011).” [Docket Item 80 at 24.] Under New Jersey law, probable cause existed, based on the undisputed facts in the record, to believe that DVR had committed or was committing an offense.16 16 See Docket Item 80 at 24 (citing N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-3 and the “EHTHS Disciplinary Code”). See also N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-7, “Receiving Stolen Property” (“A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen. It is an affirmative defense that the property was received with purpose to restore it to the owner. ‘Receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.”). See also People v. Mitchell, 164 Cal. App. 4th 442, 462-63 (Ct. App. 3d Dist. 2008)(“It is often the case with theft-related offenses that the People do not have direct evidence of the theft of the victims’ property.