BIDDLE v. D'ILLIO et al, No. 1:2015cv02058 - Document 39 (D.N.J. 2024)
[…] See Hinojos–Mendoza v. People, 169 P.3d 662, 670 (Colo. 2007) (discussing and approving Colorado's notice-and-demand provision). Today's decision will not disrupt criminal prosecutions in the many large States whose practice is already in accord with the Confrontation Clause. Melendez-Diaz, 557 U.S. at 327 (citations omitted). 3. Analysis At the time of Petitioner’s trial, New Jersey had a similar notice and demand statute to that described by the Supreme Court in Melendez-Diaz. N.J.S.A. 2C:3519(c), effective June 28, 1988, provides: [w]henever a party intends to proffer in a criminal or quasi-criminal proceeding, a certificate executed pursuant to this section, notice of an intent to proffer that certificate and all reports relating to the analysis in question, including a copy of the certificate, shall be conveyed to the opposing party or parties at least 20 days before the proceeding begins. An opposing party who intends to object to the admission into evidence of a certificate shall give notice of objection and the grounds for the objection within 10 days upon receiving the adversary's notice of intent to proffer the certificate. Whenever a notice of objection is filed, admissibility of the certificate shall be 22 determined not later than two days before the beginning of the trial. A proffered certificate shall be admitted in evidence unless it appears from the notice of objection and specific grounds for that objection that the composition, quality, or quantity of the substance submitted to the laboratory for analysis will be contested at trial. A failure to comply with the time limitations regarding the notice of objection required by this section shall constitute a waiver of any objections to the admission of the certificate. The time limitations set forth in this section shall not be relaxed except upon a showing of good cause. Petitioner does not claim, nor does the state court record suggest, that he satisfied the notice of objection requirement of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c). Therefore, pursuant to Melendez-Diaz, Petitioner waived his rights under the Confrontation Clause.