REED v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE et al, No. 1:2015cv01305 - Document 64 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] Id. In New Jersey, in actions for damages for attorney malpractice a plaintiff must timely file an affidavit of merit. N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27. The New Jersey affidavit of merit statute is substantive state law that must be applied by federal courts sitting in diversity. Chamberlain v. Giampapa, 210 F.3d 154 (3d Cir. 2000). N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27 provides: 15 In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause. The court may grant a 60 day extension but if a plaintiff fails to file the affidavit within 120 days of the filing of the answer, the complaint will be dismissed with prejudice unless extraordinary circumstances prevented the filing. Palanque v.