REED v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE et al, No. 1:2015cv01305 - Document 64 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] (Opp. at 3 [Doc. No. 47.] Further, Plaintiff submits no explanation as to why a Notice of Tort Claim was never filed and does not request leave to file one now. As to Plaintiff’s fraud claim, Plaintiff has not stated a claim as to these Defendants. The five elements of common law fraud are: (1) a material misrepresentation of a presently existing or past fact; (2) knowledge or belief by the defendant of its falsity; (3) an intention that the other person rely on 4 The Court notes that N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-21 provides that tort claims may be tolled if the plaintiff has “a mental disability that prevents the person from understanding his legal rights or commencing a legal action.” The same exception applies to the New Jersey Tort Claims Act. N.J.S.A. § 59:8-8. However, Plaintiff has not pled that a mental disability prevented him from filing a complaint until 2015. 10 it; (4) reasonable reliance thereon by the other person; and (5) resulting damages. Triffin v.