EVANS v. GLOUCESTER TOWNSHIP et al, No. 1:2014cv07160 - Document 40 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] “The proper inquiry in a section 1983 claim based on false arrest or misuse of the criminal process is not 10 N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional distress. N.J.S.A. 2C:17-3a(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief if he purposely or knowingly damages tangible property of another . . . .” 37 whether the person arrested in fact committed the offense but whether the arresting officers had probable cause to believe the person