EVANS v. GLOUCESTER TOWNSHIP et al, No. 1:2014cv07160 - Document 40 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] C. Section 1985 conspiracy claim Plaintiff’s Count IV presents a claim under § 1985, in which she alleges that Defendants engaged in a conspiracy to deprive Plaintiff of her constitutional rights under the First, Fourth, and Fourteenth Amendments based on gender discrimination. Section 1985(3) creates a cause of action against any two persons who “conspire . . . for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws . . . .” 42. U.S.C. § 1985(3). To state a claim under § 1985(3), a plaintiff must allege the following elements: “(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the law; and (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States.” United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am., Local 610, AFL-CIO v. Scott, 463 U.S. 825, 828-29 (1983). The second element requires plaintiff to allege that the conspiracy was motivated by racial, gender, or other class-based discriminatory animus.