EVANS v. GLOUCESTER TOWNSHIP et al, No. 1:2014cv07160 - Document 40 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] DiJosie, Docket No. L-1876-12;” and “by subjecting her to a false arrest and malicious prosecution for reporting the perceived retaliation to the Department of Justice.” (Second Am. 49 Compl. ¶¶ 314, 317-19.) 13 Although retaliation under § 1513 appears on the list of predicate offenses in § 1961(1), it is inapplicable here, and the Court need not accept Plaintiff’s legal conclusion to the contrary. 14 The statute requires a nexus to federal proceedings, which Plaintiff has not alleged. Section 1513(b)(1) punishes threats and retaliation against any person for “the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding.” The term “official proceeding,” as used in § 1513, means (A) (B) (C) (D) A proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States