GROHS v. ADMINISTRATOR OF THE SPECIAL TREATMENT UNIT OF THE NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, et al, No. 1:2014cv05268 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] App. Div. 2000) (“M.G.”) and In the Matter of Civil Commitment of T.J.T., No. A-5003-06, 2008 WL 313902 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Feb. 6, 2008) (“T.J.T.”) support his Due Process deprivation 7 “The Attorney General may initiate a court proceeding for involuntary commitment under this act of an inmate who is scheduled for release upon expiration of a maximum term of incarceration by submission to the court of two clinical certificates for a sexually violent predator, at least one of which is prepared by a psychiatrist.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:427.28(c). 8 “Upon receiving these documents, the court shall immediately review them in order to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.28(f). 9 “If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator in need of involuntary commitment, it shall issue an order setting a date for a final hearing and authorizing temporary commitment to a secure facility designated for the custody, care and treatment of sexually violent predators pending the final hearing. In no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to the final hearing.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.28(g). 12 claim. He states that the February 24, 2011 TCO directed the State to provide him with “notice ... of the final hearing ... at least 10 days prior” (ECF 9-4 at 31), but “[n]one of it was done.”