HAYWARD v. SALEM CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al, No. 1:2014cv05200 - Document 83 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] Nonetheless, it is not apparent that Officer Sieber is entitled to immunity for his conduct, and “[i]t is well established that the burden is on the public entity both to plead and prove its immunity under” the TCA. Kolitch v. Lindendahl, 497 A.2d 182, 189 (N.J. 1985). Accordingly, the Court will deny Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on the basis of immunity under the TCA. Next, Defendants argue that even if Defendants Salem City and Officer Sieber are not immune from liability for Officer Sieber’s conduct, Plaintiff’s relief is barred by the TCA. N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), also known as the “verbal threshold,” provides that a plaintiff cannot receive damages for pain and suffering against a public entity or a public employee unless she suffers “permanent loss of bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.” However, the verbal threshold does not apply when a public employee’s actions constitute willful misconduct; in that instance, a plaintiff may “recover the full measure of damages applicable to a person in the private sector.” Toto v.