GRANDE VILLAGE LLC et al v. CIBC INC. et al, No. 1:2014cv03495 - Document 149 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Id. at 967. Accordingly, the Juliano Parties’ tortious interference claim will be dismissed. 4. Declaratory Judgment The Juliano Parties also argue they “are entitled to a judicial declaration that CIBC materially breached the Loan Documents,” that “plaintiffs are not in default of the Loan Documents,” and “that maturity date of the Loans is May 10, 2015, as extended by the Borrowers on April 9, 2014.” 34 N.J.S.A. 2A:16-52 provides: “All courts of record in this state shall, within their respective jurisdictions, have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed; and no action or 34 Alternatively, the Juliano Parties argue they “are entitled to a judicial declaration that the purported technical defaults declared by CIBC on March 3, 2014 and April 17, 2014 are null and void as a result of CIBC’s pre-occurring material breaches of the Loan Documents and its duty of good