TUNON v. GREY, No. 1:2014cv02985 - Document 19 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] Thus, the FTCA “waives the government’s sovereign immunity with respect to tort claims against the 3 United States for money damages.” Fisher Bros. Sales, Inc. v. United States, 46 F.3d 279, 284 (3d Cir. 1985). 10. Conduct by the USPS and its employees are included within the terms of the FTCA. Under 39 U.S.C. § 409(c), “all . . . provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the USPS.” See also Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481, 484 (2006). 11. A district court lacks jurisdiction over a federal tort claim unless the claimant has first exhausted administrative remedies. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a); McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993); Deutsch v.