J.L. et al v. HARRISON TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION et al, No. 1:2014cv02666 - Document 69 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] During the hearing, this Court labored to get a straight answer from Mr. Epstein as to why he simply did not respond to Mr. Gorman’s requests for a resolution. impeded the Court’s task. Mr. Epstein’s persiflage Nonetheless, the record is abundantly clear that Mr. Epstein unnecessarily and unreasonably protracted this litigation. Mr. Gorman reached out to Mr. Epstein almost immediately to ascertain what relief specifically Plaintiffs were seeking with a view towards Defendants meeting those demands. 9 The federal regulation effectuating 20 U.S.C. § 1415(F), 34 C.F.R. § 300.517(c)(4)(i), provides: Except as provided in paragraph (c)(5) of this section, the court reduces, accordingly, the amount of the attorneys’ fees awarded under section 615 of the Act, if the court finds that— (i) The parent, or the parent’s attorney, during the course of the action or proceeding, unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the controversy. Defendants focus exclusively on IDEA and not the Rehabilitation Act which does not appear to have an analogous statute. Nonetheless, the Court, in its discretion, must determine whether fees should be awarded.