EZEIRUAKU v. BULL et al, No. 1:2014cv02567 - Document 9 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] Rather, the Court may “consider affidavits, depositions, and testimony to resolve factual issues bearing on jurisdiction.” Gotha v. U.S., 115 F.3d 176, 179 (3d Cir. 1997); see also Mortensen v. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 549 F.2d 884, 891–92 (3d Cir. 1977). 8 sections 1605–1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement. 28 U.S.C. § 1330. A foreign state, its agents, and its instrumentalities therefore possess presumptive immunity from suits in federal courts, absent a demonstration by the plaintiff that the claim falls within a statutory exception to immunity. 6 See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (generally noting that, “a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided” in sections 1605 and 1607 to the FSIA). In Federal Insurance Company v.