MARINA DISTRICT DEVELOPMENT CO., LLC v. IVEY et al, No. 1:2014cv02283 - Document 135 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (See Docket No. 5 at 56, the Borgata/Gemaco contract, which provides, “Seller warrants that the goods covered by the Contract are merchantable and fit for their intended purpose and are free from defects of material and workmanship . . . . Except as specifically provided herein, there are no other warranties, express or implied.”); see also N.J.S.A. 12A:2–316(2) (providing that “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous”). 9 day notice requirement under the contract.