U.S. COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION v. SIEGEL et al, No. 1:2013cv05755 - Document 12 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] Defendants misappropriated $191,689.25 from Monarch and QEP pool participants by withdrawing money from the pools for non-pool expenses and fees to which Defendants were not entitled. These ill-gotten gains should be disgorged. 39. The Commission also seeks in its motion for default judgment an assessment of civil monetary penalties at three times the amount of Defendants’ gain. Section 6c(d)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d), provides that the Court may assess civil monetary penalties of “not more than the greater of $100,000 or triple the monetary gain to the person for each violation.”4 The Court notes that civil monetary penalties “act to vindicate” the provisions of the Act and the Commission’s rules and “are also exemplary; they remind both the recipient of the penalty and other persons subject to the Act that 4 The Commission Regulations set forth inflation-adjusted civil