U.S. COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION v. SIEGEL et al, No. 1:2013cv05755 - Document 12 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] Therefore, pursuant to Section 13(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b), Siegel is liable for TOTE’s and MJS’ violations of Section 4b(a)(2)(i) and (iii) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(2)(i) and (iii) with respect to conduct occurring before June 18, 2008 and Section 4b(1)(A) and (C) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1)(A) and (C) with respect to conduct occurring on or after June 18, 2008. D. Fraud by a CPO and an AP of a CPO 16. Section 4o(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) makes it unlawful for a commodity pool operator or associated person (hereafter, “AP”) of a commodity pool operator, to “employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant,” or “to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant.” 15 17. A “commodity pool operator” is any person “engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities, or property, either