KENDALL v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2013cv04570 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] (R. 20). Thus, to the extent that the ALJ opined that the Plaintiff could work in other jobs in the national economy, such a finding is merely dicta. 13 (R. 21: “If the claimant has the residual functional capacity to do her past relevant work, the claimant is not disabled.”). The Defendant in this matter cannot bootstrap what could be a correct step five determination to an incorrect step four finding that ended the ALJ’s analysis per the applicable regulation. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(“If we can find that you are disabled or not disabled at a step, we make our determination or decision and we do not go on to the next step”). Therefore, remand is appropriate. 6 Medical Expert Evidence 7 With respect to the medical evidence of record, Plaintiff contends that the ALJ misstates the testimony of the medical expert Dr. Vitolo regarding Plaintiff’s activities of daily living.