HUGHES et al v. THE TOWNSHIP OF FRANKLIN, No. 1:2013cv03761 - Document 68 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] If the public agency adopts a 14-day work period, it need not pay overtime compensation to its law enforcement employees until they have worked more than eighty-six hours in a 14-day period. See id. If a public agency adopts a 28-day work period, it need not pay overtime compensation to its law enforcement employees until they have worked more than 171 hours in a 28-day period. See id. An employer, § however, 207(k) mandates “may opt without to pay its forfeiting employees the more benefits than of the to any exemption.” Calvao, 599 F.3d at 15 (citations omitted). A “work period” under § 207(k) “refers established regularly recurring period of work.” See 29 C.F.R. § 553.224(a). Additionally, “[a]n employer may have one work period applicable to all employees, or different work periods for different employees or groups of employees.” See 29 C.F.R. § 553.224(b). Pursuant to the applicable regulations the work period “need not coincide with the duty cycle or pay period or with a particular day of the week or an hour of the day.” See id. It is the “cycle of days actually worked that is controlling.” McGrath v. City of Phila., 864 F.Supp. 466, 478 (E.D. Pa. 1994); see also Caminiti v.