COPLIN v. BUREAU OF PRISONS et al, No. 1:2012cv03574 - Document 6 (D.N.J. 2012)
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 841. United States v. Coplin, 106 Fed. App x 143, 144 (3d Cir. 2004). In his Petition, Coplin asserts that, according to his reading of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3583(a) and 3551(b), Judge Joyner s sentence of 20 years imprisonment legally required Coplin 5 to serve the first 10 years of this sentence in prison and the second 10 years on supervised release. Coplin relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b), which provides: (b) Individuals.--An individual found guilty of an offense shall be sentenced . . . to (1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B; (2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C; or (3) a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D. A sentence to pay a fine may be imposed in addition to any other sentence. A sanction authorized by section 3554, 3555, or 3556 may be imposed in addition to the sentence required by this subsection. 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b).