STEVENS v. ZICKEFOOSE et al, No. 1:2012cv03011 - Document 104 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] (ECF No. 72-4.) Mr. Blaine certified, under the authority delegated to him by the United States Attorney under 28 C.F.R. § 15.4,1 based on his review of the complaint, the individual defendants Warden Donna Zickefoose, Dr. Nicoletta Turner-Foster, Dr. Abigail Lopez, Michelle Baker, Dr. Samir Sulayman, Dr. Pradip Patel, and Dr. John Chung, were acting within the scope of their employment as employees of the Federal Bureau of Prisons at the time of the conduct alleged in the Second Amended Complaint. (Id.) Plaintiff contends the certification is only an unsupported legal conclusion, and 1 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a) provides, “[t]he United States Attorney for the district where the civil action . . . is brought . . . is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.” 5 Plaintiff should be given the opportunity for further discovery on the issue before the Court addresses the issue.