ADAMI v. CARDO WINDOWS, INC. et al, No. 1:2012cv02804 - Document 224 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] (Reply at 1-3.) At the March 2 hearing, Plaintiffs reiterated the point that Cardo’s window installers cannot work without Cardo’s contractors’ license, and as such are “captives of Castle.” Defendants took the position that Cardo’s window installers are not subject to the registration and licensing requirements of the Act, per N.J.S.A. 56:8-139, as they are not people who independently advertise “in print or put[] out any sign or card or other device . . . which would indicate to the public that he is a contractor in New Jersey.” The Court is not convinced that the Act’s licensing requirements counsel in favor of finding the window installers to be employees rather than independent contractors, even assuming that the Act applies to them at all.