BOWE v. ENVIRO PRO BASEMENT SYSTEMS et al, No. 1:2012cv02099 - Document 49 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs were not, however, paid for travel time from the customer’s home back to home base if that travel time occurred after 3:30 p.m. Plaintiffs were entitled to be paid for the time spent returning the work vehicles and supplies back to home base since that activity was “integral and indispensable” to the principal activity of 9 traveling to a customer’s home to perform waterproofing and other services. 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a) (“[p]eriods of time between the commencement of the employee’s first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked ...”); Pehle v. Dufour, No. 06-1889, 2012 WL 4490955, at *10 (E.D. Cal.