WILLIAMS et al v. ROWAN UNIVERSITY, No. 1:2010cv06542 - Document 73 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] See Kopec v. Tate, 361 F.3d 772, 775 (3d Cir. 2004). In addition, where Plaintiff has not expressly disputed a material fact asserted by Defendants, those facts are deemed admitted for purposes of this motion. See Local Rule 56.1 (“any material fact not disputed shall be deemed undisputed for purposes of the summary judgment motion.”). N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5.b, is a criminal statute. “A person commits an offense if he harms another by an unlawful act with purpose to retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a witness or informant. The offense is a crime of the second degree if the actor employs force or threat of force. Otherwise it is a crime of the third degree.” In the event that Plaintiff is attempting to bring a claim under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5.b, such claim is dismissed because this Court is without jurisdiction to hear state criminal matters. 2 2 10:5-12(d)(the New Jersey Law Against Discrimination) and § 10:6-2.C (the New Jersey Civil Rights Act).