WHALEY v. BOROUGH OF COLLINGSWOOD et al, No. 1:2010cv04343 - Document 28 (D.N.J. 2012)
[…] Had Eidmann employed excessive force in conducting the arrest, Plaintiff would have possessed some right to defend himself, which the trial court did not find to be the case. Accordingly, under Heck, Plaintiff s excessive force claim will be dismissed.3 b. Resisting Arrest Plaintiff was charged with and convicted of two counts of resisting arrest, by force and by flight, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, which provides: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), a person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest. (2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), a person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if he, by flight, purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest. (3) An offense under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection a. is a crime of the third degree if the person: (a) Uses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another; or (b) Uses any other means to create a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the public servant or another. 3 Plaintiff argues that the state courts did not address Eidmann s initial use of force in pulling out Plaintiff s chair, instead focusing only on Eidmann s use of force in relation to effecting the arrest. Because of this, Plaintiff contends, the excessive force claim ought to survive at least with respect to the removal of the chair. The Appellate Division, however, did consider Eidmann s removal of the chair in the totality of the circumstances surrounding the arrest and upheld the trial court s findings that the amount of force employed by Eidmann was reasonable under the circumstances. See State v. Whaley, 2011 WL 1631116, at *9-*10 (N.J. Super. App. Div. May 2, 2011) (per curiam). 12 N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2a. New Jersey s resisting arrest statute does not make a distinction as between lawful and unlawful arrests. Rather, [i]t is not a defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the law enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest, provided he was acting under color of his official authority and provided the law enforcement officer announces his intention to arrest prior to the resistance. Id.