TROY D. et al v. MICKENS et al, No. 1:2010cv02902 - Document 140 (D.N.J. 2013)
[…] Currently pending before the Court is the Mental Health Defendants motion to dismiss Plaintiffs negligence claims with prejudice and without costs for failure to supply timely affidavits of merit in support of their claims. At present, the Mental Health Defendants do not seek the dismissal of any other claims asserted by Plaintiffs. The Court has received a brief in support from the Mental Health Defendants, and a brief in opposition from the Plaintiffs. The Mental Health Defendants 5 have not filed a reply brief to the Plaintiffs brief in opposition. II. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 (the Affidavit of Merit Statute ) provides that: In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices... N.J.S.A. 2A:53A 27. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs negligence claims must be dismissed because Plaintiffs have failed to provide affidavits of merit for the Mental Health Defendants.