-JS WOLF et al v. TICO TRAVEL et al, No. 1:2010cv02860 - Document 73 (D.N.J. 2011)
[…] (Bounous Dec. ¶ 11-14.) 8 Thus, based on the record before the Court, there is no indication that either Bob Marriott s or Tico Travel failed to exercise good faith or reasonable skill, care, or diligence in making the travel plans in this case. Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted in favor of the moving Defendants on the DOHSA claim. In briefing opposing the instant motions, Plaintiffs mention for the first time invoking the law of Costa Rica. 46 U.S.C. § 30306 provides: When a cause of action exists under the law of a foreign country for death by wrongful act, neglect, or default on the high seas, a civil action in admiralty may be brought in a court of the United States based on the foreign cause of action, without abatement of the amount for which recovery is authorized. This section of DOHSA, formerly 46 U.S.C. § 764, was enacted to prevent the owners of foreign vessels from taking advantage of U.S. statutes limiting their liability. Dooley v. Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd., 117 F.3d 1477, 1484 (D.C. Cir. 1997), aff'd 524 U.S. 116 (1998).