Court Description: OPINION. Signed by Judge Robert B. Kugler on 10/25/2010. (TH, )
[…] Count One seeks withdrawal liability pursuant to the MPPAA. Count Two seeks a declaratory judgment and injunctive relief for future payments. Count Three seeks 1 The facts below are taken from Defendant s Answer, Affirmative Defenses and Counterclaim unless otherwise noted. 2 an entry of default judgment against Defendant under the MPPAA for failure to cure the alleged default. The Complaint also alleges that TransWorld is engaged in a trade or business under common control with [TransWorld Port and Distribution Services, Inc.] within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. 1301(b). (Doc. No. 1, at ¶ 7.) According to TransWorld, 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b) provides in relevant part: For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26. TransWorld alleges that in order for an activity to be trade or business under 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b), a person or entity must engage in the activity: (1) for the primary purpose of income or profit; and (2) with continuity and regularity. (Ans., Aff.