CARBONARO v. LUTZ et al, No. 1:2008cv04928 - Document 45 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Barow, 708 A.2d 401, 412-13 (N.J. 1998)). The New Jersey legislature enacted the Affidavit of Merit Statute to remove frivolous lawsuits early on from the adjudicative process. See Ferreira, 836 A.2d 779. The New Jersey Affidavit of Merit Statute applies to medical malpractice claims asserted in federal court pursuant to diversity jurisdiction, Chamberlain v. Giampapa, 210 F.3d 154, 157 (3d Cir. 2000), so this requirement also applies to professional 2 New Jersey's Affidavit of Merit Statute, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-27 (West 2010), provides, in pertinent part: In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause. Id. 10 negligence claims arising under New Jersey law within the supplemental jurisdiction of this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1367.3 A plaintiff can show that the requirement for an affidavit of merit does not apply by demonstrating that the negligence claim is exempt from the statute under the common knowledge exception. Hubbard v. Reed, 774 A.2d 495 (N.J. 2001) (holding that an affidavit of merit is not required by a Plaintiff in common knowledge cases where expert testimony is not required at trial). In Hubbard, the Court held that the common knowledge exception was met for a case of dental malpractice where the dentist extracted the wrong tooth in a 16-year-old girl. The Court found that an affidavit of merit is not required in malpractice cases where expert testimony is not needed in order to explain that the care, skill or knowledge of the licensed medical professional fell outside of acceptable professional, occupational standards or treatment practices. Id. at 497, 500 (citing N.J. Stat.