BARNEY v. CAMDEN COUNTY BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS et al, No. 1:2008cv04115 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] N.J. CONST. art. IV § 7 (11). While the New Jersey Legislature did not expressly provide for or prohibit a user fee, the Court concludes that the power to enact the user fee is “incident to the powers expressly conferred” to the County. N.J. STAT. ANN . § 30:8-19 states, “[i]t shall be lawful for the board of chosen freeholders of any county in this state to assume and thereafter to exercise the custody, 8 rule, keeping and charge of the county jails in their respective counties, and of the prisoners therein . . .” Furthermore, N.J. STAT. ANN § 30:8-23 states, When the board of chosen freeholders of any county shall have assumed the custody, rule, keeping and charge of the county jail of such