BARNEY v. CAMDEN COUNTY BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS et al, No. 1:2008cv04115 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] There is a distinction between words of permission and that which is mandatory. The Court does not agree that this provision grants the Department of Corrections supervisory authority over every policy decision made by the freeholders not referenced specifically in the Administrative Code. 5 Criminal penalties are regulated by the Code of Criminal Justice. N.J. S TAT . A N N . § 2C:1-5 (d) reflects a general legislative intent to exclude local legislation governing areas covered by the Code of Criminal Justice. That provision states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the local governmental units of this State may neither enact nor enforce any ordinance or other local law or regulation conflicting with, or preempted by, any provision of this code or with any policy of this State expressed by this code, whether that policy be expressed by inclusion of a provision in the code or by exclusion of that subject from the code.” Plaintiff argues that the regulation of penal institutions has been preempted and consolidated by the Code of Criminal Justice and that the County was not authorized to charge a user fee as an additional punishment of inmates incarcerated in the County.