BARNEY v. CAMDEN COUNTY BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS et al, No. 1:2008cv04115 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] Defendants take the position that absent a specific law or regulation to the contrary, the County is free to enact such resolutions under its broad authority regarding the custodial maintenance of inmates. Furthermore, Defendants argue that the user fee assessed by Camden County Correctional Facility is a non-punitive, nominal charge that falls squarely within the county’s constitutional authority to enact Resolutions. A. Legislative Authorization N.J. STAT. ANN . § 40:48-2 provides: Any municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce such other ordinances, regulations, rules and by-laws not contrary to the laws of this state or of the United States, as it may deem necessary and proper for the good government, order and protection of persons and property, and for the preservation of the public health, safety and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants, and as may be necessary to carry into effect the powers and