APATA v. HOWARD et al, No. 1:2005cv03204 - Document 68 (D.N.J. 2008)
[…] The parties agree that police officers are privileged to commit a battery in the course of official duties. (Def. s Br. at 16; Pl. s Resp. Br. at 13.) Likewise, both recognize that the privilege is negated if excessive force is used. (Def. s Br. at 16; Pl. s Resp. Br. at 13.) In a recent case alleging police misconduct, the Supreme 33 Court of New Jersey interpreted the statutory law governing whether a plaintiff can recover from a law enforcement officer under the Tort Claims Act. (N.J. 2008). See Toto v. Ensuar, 952 A.2d 463, 469 First, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d), known as the verbal threshold, states: No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00. For purposes of this section medical treatment expenses are defined as the reasonable value of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury, sickness or disease, including prosthetic devices and ambulance, hospital or professional nursing service. Toto, 952 A.2d at 469 (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d)). In addition to proving $3,600 in medical treatment expenses, a plaintiff must satisfy a two-pronged inquiry to recover for pain and suffering under this section, as follows: [a] plaintiff must show (1) an objective permanent injury, and (2) a permanent loss of a bodily function that is substantial. Id. (quoting Knowles v. Mantua Twp. Soccer Ass n, 823 A.2d 26, 29 (N.J. 2003)) (internal quotation marks omitted). An exception to the verbal threshold requirement is included in the statutory scheme, providing as follows: a.