Rodriguez Morel v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America, No. 1:2022cv00200 - Document 28 (D.N.H. 2024)
[…] Id. Milestone therefore undermines, rather than supports, Travelers’ argument. For these reasons, I conclude that Rodriguez Morel, as a judgment creditor, has standing to bring the present declaratory judgment action against Travelers. C. Statute of Limitations Travelers next argues that the complaint should be dismissed as untimely because it falls outside the declaratory judgment statute’s sixmonth statute of limitations. Section 491:22 provides that “[n]o petition shall be maintained under this section to determine coverage of an insurance policy unless it is filed within 6 months after the filing of the writ, complaint, or other pleading initiating the action which gives rise to the question.” The six-month statute of limitations does not apply, however, (1) under the “late discovery exception” if either “the facts giving rise to such coverage dispute 14 are not known to, or reasonably discoverable by, the insurer” until after the six-month period or (2) under the “misfortune