Warrington v. Warrington, No. 1:2020cv01014 - Document 15 (D.N.H. 2021)
[…] Although the court cannot discern from the face of the complaint the state in which defendant was physically present when he intercepted J.W.’s telecommunication, plaintiff argues that defendant’s interception contravened Tennessee’s wiretapping law. Even assuming Tennessee law is relevant, however, the court concludes that defendant’s interception was permissible under Tennessee law. Unlike New Hampshire, which generally requires all parties to a communication to consent to the communication’s recording, Tennessee is a oneparty consent state. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601(b)(5) (providing that it is lawful under Tennessee’s wiretapping act for a private party to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication “where the person is a party to the communication”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-604(b)(1) (“A person commits an offense who, without the consent of at least one (1) party to a communication, intentionally 8 records or disseminates a communication transmitted between . . . a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone . . . .” (emphasis added)); Ledford v. Sneed, No. E2018-00904-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 2299770, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App.