Warrington v. Warrington, No. 1:2020cv01014 - Document 15 (D.N.H. 2021)
[…] And, while the court is obligated to construe reasonable inferences in the plaintiff’s favor, see Foley, 772 F.3d at 75, the court cannot reasonably infer from the complaint’s factual allegations that defendant was in New Hampshire when he intercepted his phone call with J.W. The only allegations in the complaint as to defendant’s physical location are that he currently has a residential address in Tennessee and that he was a “resident” of Tennessee or Minnesota “[a]t all relevant times to this suit.” Doc. no. 1 ¶ 2. Plaintiff’s reliance upon RSA 625:4 is unavailing. A subparagraph of that statute provides that a person may be convicted under New Hampshire’s criminal laws if his “conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within” New Hampshire. RSA 625:4, I(a).