Warrington v. Warrington, No. 1:2020cv01014 - Document 15 (D.N.H. 2021)
[…] See id. Mr. Ruggiero’s partner, Jean Backus, used a video camera to record Ms. Ruggiero’s voice during these calls. See id. Ms. Ruggiero was later charged with numerous counts of falsifying physical evidence and one count of making a false report in relation to her attempts to jail Mr. Ruggiero for violating the restraining order. See id. at 130-32; see also RSA 641:4, :6. The State obtained Ms. Backus’s recordings of Ms. Ruggiero’s phone calls. See Ruggiero, 163 N.H. at 4 132. Prior to trial, Ms. Ruggiero filed a motion in limine to exclude the recordings pursuant to RSA 570-A:6. See id. at 132-33. RSA 570-A:6 provides in relevant part that, “[w]henever any telecommunication . . . has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication . . . may be received in evidence in any trial . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.” The superior court denied that motion. Ruggiero, 163 N.H. at 132-33. On appeal, the New Hampshire Supreme Court upheld the trial court’s denial of Ms. Ruggiero’s motion.