Glover v. Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2020cv00358 - Document 28 (D.N.H. 2022)
[…] Id. at 86. The court discusses each step of the inquiry below. 5 I. Initial Eligibility Under the first step, the court asks whether the plaintiff has achieved “some degree of success on the merits” of her lawsuit. Id. at 76. Glover argues that she has met this threshold because Hartford Life provided all the relief she sought in her complaint. In response, Hartford Life argues a plaintiff is not entitled to attorney fees under § 1132(g)(1) where she only obtains relief through settlement. Section 1132(g)(1) states that “the court in its discretion may allow a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs of action to either party.” While district courts have discretion to award reasonable attorney fees and costs to either party in an ERISA action, this discretion is not unlimited. Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 254-55 (2010).