Doe v. NH Department of Health and Human Services, Commissioner et al, No. 1:2018cv01039 - Document 148 (D.N.H. 2020)
[…] The provider then certifies that, in his or her opinion, the criteria of RSA 135-C:27 are satisfied “as the person is in such mental condition as a result of mental illness that s/he poses a serious likelihood of danger to self or others.” Doc. no. 103-2, at *8. Once an IEA certificate is completed, “a law enforcement officer shall, [unless an exception applies], take custody of the person and shall immediately deliver such person to the receiving facility.” RSA 135-C:29, I. If certain specified situations arise “before custody of the person is accepted by a law enforcement officer pursuant to RSA 135-C:29, the certificate may be rescinded and the person who is the subject of the certificate released.” RSA 135-C:29-a, I. “New Hampshire hospital and any other facility approved by the Commissioner 6 shall be designated as receiving facilities for the care, custody, and treatment of persons subject to involuntary admissions.”