Doe v. NH Department of Health and Human Services, Commissioner et al, No. 1:2018cv01039 - Document 148 (D.N.H. 2020)
[…] RSA 135-C:31, I. 2 For purposes of the probable The New Hampshire legislature is also aware of the problem of psychiatric boarding in private hospitals that is at issue in this case. The legislature has anticipated that DHHS may need to change its procedures in response to this case. Senate Bill 11, which became effective in July of 2019 and is codified in part at RSA 151:2-h, states: No later than 30 days following the first decision on the merits in Doe v. NH Department of Health and Human Services, et al. #1:18-CV-01039, or a court-approved agreement of all parties in the case, the Commissioner of the department of health and human services shall initiate emergency rulemaking consistent with either the first decision on the merits or the court-approved agreement. The Commissioner shall adopt such rules within 90 days of initiating rulemaking. 7 cause hearing, the person is entitled to notice of certain rights, including the right to counsel and the right “[t]o apply for admission on a voluntary basis.” RSA 135-C:30. The person may also request a continuance of the hearing or waive the hearing.