Gray v. Gray, No. 1:2018cv00522 - Document 71 (D.N.H. 2019)
[…] Doc. 65-1 at 23 (citing Estate of Cass, 143 N.H. 57 (1998), Archer v. Dow, 126 N.H. 24 (1995), and In re Stedman 1989 Trust 2013 Restatement, 2016 WL 7451406 (N.H. Nov. 10, 2016)). 12 RSA 564-B:4-406 states the following in relevant part: (a) A trust is void to the extent that it was not validly created in accordance with this chapter or its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence. (b) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust within the earlier of: (1) in the case of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death, 3 years after the settlor's death; (2) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable, 3 years after the trustee sent to the beneficiary a notice described in RSA 564-B:8-813(c)(3); or (3) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death or a formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable, 180 days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, the trustee's name, address, and telephone number, and the time allowed for commencing a proceeding to contest the validity of a trust. 21 While Evan pled this claim as a defense, “[i]f a party mistakenly designates a defense as a counterclaim, or a counterclaim as a defense, the court must, if justice requires, treat the pleading as though it were correctly designated, and may impose terms for doing so.” (emphasis added). Fed.