Newland et al v. North Country Healthcare, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv00547 - Document 28 (D.N.H. 2017)
[…] In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 183 F.3d 71, 73 (1st Cir. 1999) (discussing burden for establishing psychotherapist-patient privilege); cf. Hampton Police Ass'n, Inc. v. Town of Hampton, 162 N.H. 7, 14 (2011) (“The burden of proving whether information is confidential,” and thus protected from New Hampshire’s Right-to-Know Law, “rests with the party seeking nondisclosure”); State v. Gordon, 141 N.H. 703, 705 (1997) (burden of proving existence of attorney-client privilege lies with the asserting party). The quality-assurance privilege is established by N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 151:13-a, II, which provides: Records of a hospital committee organized to evaluate matters relating to the care and treatment of patients or to reduce morbidity and mortality and testimony by hospital trustees, medical staff, employees, or other committee attendees relating to activities of the quality assurance committee shall be confidential and privileged and shall be protected from direct or indirect means of discovery, subpoena, or admission into 2 evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding. However, information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any such civil or administrative action merely because they were presented to a quality assurance program, and any person who supplies information or testifies as part of a quality assurance program, or who is a member of a quality assurance program committee, may not be prevented from testifying as to matters within his or her knowledge, but such witness may not be asked about his or her testimony before such program, or opinions formed by him or her, as a result of committee participation. The statute further clarifies that “records,” in this context, include “records of interviews and all reports, statements, minutes, memoranda, charts, statistics, and other documentation generated during the activities of a quality assurance committee,” but do not include “original hospital