Newland et al v. North Country Healthcare, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv00547 - Document 28 (D.N.H. 2017)
[…] Id. at 6. The epidemiologist subsequently reported her findings to the “Infections Committee.” When the infected patient sought access to the results of the investigation, the hospital denied the request, claiming privilege under § 151:13-a. Agreeing with the hospital, the New Hampshire Supreme Court held that the privilege protected the epidemiologist’s report to the Infections Committee, and that committee’s minutes. Id. at 5. The Court concluded that the statutory privilege protects the activities of any hospital committee that fulfills the functions set forth in § 151:13-a, II -- that is, a committee “organized to evaluate matters relating to the care and treatment of patients or to reduce morbidity and mortality.” Id. at 8-9. Thus, though the hospital may also have organized a more formal “quality-assurance committee,” the privileged protected reports to and the minutes of the Infections Committee because it fulfilled that function.