Lath v. Vallee et al, No. 1:2016cv00463 - Document 72 (D.N.H. 2017)
[…] Bisson’s objection to plaintiff’s eavesdropping claim is meritorious but, at this juncture, Mullen’s is not. The problem with plaintiff’s eavesdropping claim against Bisson is that he has not adequately alleged that Bisson intercepted an oral communication. New Hampshire law gives a civil cause of action to “[a]ny person whose . . . oral communication is intercepted . . . against any person who intercepts . . . such communication[].” RSA 570-A:11. The statute defines “interception” to “mean[] the aural or other acquisition of, or the recording of, the contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” RSA 570-A:1, III. “Oral In the principal motion to dismiss the FAC, defendants argue that the court should not exercise supplemental jurisdiction over plaintiff’s eavesdropping claim on grounds that Oak Brook has already prevailed on a similar claim in an action in the Superior Court.