Lath v. Vallee et al, No. 1:2016cv00463 - Document 72 (D.N.H. 2017)
[…] Sample assaulted him on May 26, 2016, see id. ¶ 80. In the principal motion to dismiss the FAC, defendants object to the manner in which Lath presented Count 9, but they do not argue for the dismissal of the claims asserted therein. However, there is a matter that be must addressed before Lath may proceed with his retaliation claims. The court of appeals for this circuit has not described the contours of an FHA retaliation claim. But Judge Woodlock has: Section 3617 of the FHA further provides that a person cannot “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of” rights protected under the FHA. 42 U.S.C. § 3617. Actions under this section require the plaintiff to make the following showing: (1) the plaintiff is a member of an FHA-protected class; (2) the plaintiff exercised a right protected by §§ 3603–06 of the FHA, or aided others in exercising such