Lath v. Vallee et al, No. 1:2016cv00463 - Document 72 (D.N.H. 2017)
[…] FAC (doc. no. 19) ¶ 172. Under the FHA, failure to modify the rules applicable to a dwelling to provide a reasonable accommodation for a handicapped occupant constitutes unlawful discrimination. See Astralis Condo. Ass’n v. Sec’y, HUD, 620 F.3d 62, 67 (1st Cir. 2010) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B), which defines discrimination to include “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, which such accommodations may be necessary to afford [a handicapped] person 13 equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling”).6 Moreover, a request for a reasonable accommodation may be constructively denied when the entity from whom the accommodation is requested unnecessarily delays its response. See, e.g., United States v.