Signal Variety, Inc. v. Patriot Insurance Company, No. 1:2015cv00452 - Document 24 (D.N.H. 2016)
[…] Through information and belief, Campbell further consumed alcohol obtained from Signal variety. Thereafter, Campbell operated his motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol resulting in a serious motor vehicle accident. * * * Accordingly, pursuant to RSA 507-F:[4], Signal Variety is liable for the damages sustained by the Plaintiffs. State Court Complaint, at paras. 54-58 (emphasis supplied). The statute invoked by Hall and McLoughlin provides that, “A defendant who negligently serves alcoholic beverages to a minor . . . is liable for resulting damages.” RSA 507-F:4, I. It then defines “service” of alcohol to mean “any sale, gift, or other furnishing of alcoholic beverages.” RSA 507-F:1, IX. The statute goes on to provide that service of an alcoholic beverage to a minor “is negligent if the defendant knows or if a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances would know that the person being served is a minor.” RSA 507-F:4, II. Plainly, then, RSA 507-F:4 prescribes the relevant standard of care and 8 allows an injured party to recover damages from a defendant who negligently serves, sells, gives, or furnishes alcohol to a minor. See generally Gauthier v. Manchester Sch.