Simard v. US Social Security Administration, Acting Commissioner, No. 1:2015cv00413 - Document 16 (D.N.H. 2016)
[…] I. Stricken Exhibits. Claimant’s hearing before the ALJ took place on January 5, 2015. On January 2, 2015, fewer than five days prior to his 8 hearing, claimant submitted two additional documents in support of his applications for benefits (one of which is now at issue). He submitted three more documents on January 16th (11 days after his hearing). The ALJ struck those exhibits from the record, concluding that claimant failed to comply with the so-called “Five Day Rule” set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(a) (“You must submit any written evidence no later than 5 business days before the date of the scheduled hearing.”). Specifically, the ALJ concluded that claimant failed to provide a “good-cause explanation regarding the untimely submission.” 101. Admin. Rec. at The ALJ did, however, go on to review those documents, but concluded that all were, at best, of “minimum probative value.” Id.