Carney et al v. Weare, NH, Town of et al, No. 1:2015cv00291 - Document 20 (D.N.H. 2016)
[…] Defendants argue that these allegations are improper because they contain information that is confidential under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 516:36, II (“RSA 516:36, II”), which prohibits the admission in most civil actions of evidence related to internal police investigations. Second, defendants argue that the complaint is “rife with allegations” that are immaterial and designed to embarrass individual defendants. The Carneys, on the other hand, contend that the allegations in the Amended Complaint are relevant and that RSA 516:36, II is inapplicable. 5 A. RSA 516:36, II RSA 516:36, II provides in pertinent part that: All records, reports, letters, memoranda, and other documents relating to any internal investigation into the conduct of any officer . . . of any . . . municipal law enforcement agency . . . shall not be admissible in any civil action other than in a disciplinary action between the agency and its officers, agents, or employees. Defendants cite multiple allegations in the Amended Complaint that they claim contain personnel information that is confidential under RSA 516:36, II and should be struck under Rule 12(f). In response, the Carneys argue that RSA 516:36, II does not apply to allegations made in complaints or to federal civil rights actions. RSA 516:36, II is an evidentiary rule concerning the admissibility of certain “records, reports, letters, memoranda, and other documents.” The Amended Complaint contains 427 paragraphs of allegations. There are no allegations in the Amended Complaint that reproduce or reference documents from WPD internal investigations. apply here.