Sheppard v. Houchens, No. 1:2015cv00275 - Document 22 (D.N.H. 2016)
[…] See also 27 C.F.R. § 478.47(c). If ATF “fails to act within such period, the applicant may file an action under section 1361 of title 28 to compel” ATF to act upon the application. 478.47(d). 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(2); see also 27 C.F.R. § In the event ATF denies the application, it must provide written notice of its decision, “stating specifically the 2 grounds upon which the application was denied . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(1); see also 27 C.F.R. § 478.71 (decision must “set forth the matters of fact and law relied upon in determining that the application should be denied”). If ATF denies an application for a License, it must, “upon request by the aggrieved party, promptly hold a hearing to review his denial . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(2); see also 27 C.F.R. § 478.72 (hearing must be scheduled “as expeditiously as possible”).