Unity School District v. Vaughn Associates, Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv00155 - Document 42 (D.N.H. 2016)
[…] R. Civ. P. 14 cannot be invoked, without plaintiffs’ consent, to bring a contribution action premised on N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507:7-f & g against a thirdparty defendant in this diversity action. Id. at 81. Because the plaintiff in this action - Unity School District - has not consented to Vaughn’s efforts to pursue a statutory contribution claim against SAU #6 as a third-party defendant, that claim (even if properly pled) cannot be advanced here. See RSA 507:7-g IV(c) (“If and only if the plaintiff in the principal action agrees, a defendant seeking contribution may bring an action in contribution prior to the resolution of the plaintiff’s principal action, and such action shall be consolidated for all purposes with the principal action.”). B. Count Two - Common Law Indemnity. New Hampshire common law recognizes three distinct types of indemnity: derivative or imputed by law, express, and implied. See Leisure Life Indus., 165 N.H. at 327. pursuing an implied indemnity claim.