US Securities and Exchange Commission v. Smith, No. 1:2014cv00192 - Document 38 (D.N.H. 2015)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(1); 78u(d)(3)(A); SEC v. Boey, 2013 DNH 101, 4 (noting that civil penalties may be imposed “in addition to disgorgement and injunctive relief”) (citation and punctuation omitted). These penalties are intended to “punish and deter securities law violations.” Boey, 2013 DNH 101, 4 (citation and punctuation omitted). The Securities Act and the Exchange Act create three tiers of civil penalties based on the severity of the defendant’s misconduct. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2); 78u(d)(3)(B). tier penalties are available for all violations. First Second tier penalties are available only for “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” And third tier penalties are available for all second tier violations that also “directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial loss to other persons.”