Potvin et al v. Paul Law Office, PLLC, No. 1:2011cv00308 - Document 15 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] But, the only communication the complaint alleges that postdates the Potvins’ notification to PLO is a telephone call to Janice’s parents, who are not consumers, as that term is defined by the statute, see 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(d) (“For the purpose of this section, the term ‘consumer’ includes the consumer’s . . . parent (if the consumer is a minor) . . .”). Because the Potvins have not adequately alleged any communication from PLO after April 1, 2011, that was directed toward them, they have failed to state a claim under § 1692c(c). 11 4. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10) The Potvins’ fourth FDCPA claim is that “[t]he Defendants’ conduct violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10) in that Defendants employed false and deceptive means to collect a debt.” 30. Compl. ¶ The statute on which they rely bars “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10).