Potvin et al v. Paul Law Office, PLLC, No. 1:2011cv00308 - Document 15 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] The statute on which the Potvins rely bars communications from a debt collector to a consumer after the consumer has notified the debt collector of his or her desire not to be contacted. But, the only communication the complaint alleges that postdates the Potvins’ notification to PLO is a telephone call to Janice’s parents, who are not consumers, as that term is defined by the statute, see 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(d) (“For the purpose of this section, the term ‘consumer’ includes the consumer’s . . . parent (if the consumer is a minor) . . .”).