Potvin et al v. Paul Law Office, PLLC, No. 1:2011cv00308 - Document 15 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] In any event, as with several of the Potvins’ other asserted violations of the FDCPA, this one is too conclusory and too devoid of factual development to adequately state a claim. See United Auto. Workers, 633 F.3d at 41; Plumbers’ Union, 632 F.3d at 771. 6. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a) The Potvins’ final FDCPA claim, which arises under § 1692g(a), is also infirm. That section provides: Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice containing— (1) the amount of the debt; (2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed; (3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector; (4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such 14 verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and (5) a statement that, upon the consumer’s written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor. Id. In paragraph twenty-one of their complaint, the Potvins allege that they have never received a “written validation” from PLO containing the information listed in §§ 1692g(a)(1)-(5).