Potvin et al v. Paul Law Office, PLLC, No. 1:2011cv00308 - Document 15 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] Compl. ¶ 27.5 Section 1692b is titled “Acquisition of location information,” and it prescribes the manner in which a debt collector must acquire information about the location of a consumer from a third party. The specific portion of § 1692b on which the Potvins rely provides as follows: Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall— . . . . (3) not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3). The claim asserted in paragraph twenty-seven fails for reasons that will become a familiar refrain in the balance of this order: a lack of adequate factual allegations.