Dennis v. Loudon, Town of et al, No. 1:2011cv00302 - Document 44 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] The court is baffled by Ferry’s repeated use of the term “undisputed” in these circumstances. 7 The results of the PBT administered to Dennis at the police station subsequent to her arrest do not undermine this conclusion because, as already noted, the existence of probable cause depends upon facts known to the arresting officer “at the time of 15 Davis and Ferry also argue that they had probable cause to arrest Dennis under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 642:2, which prohibits “knowingly or purposely physically interfer[ing] with a person recognized to be a law enforcement official . . . seeking to effect an arrest or detention of the person or another regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest.” Bavis and Ferry claim that they shouted a number of warnings before entering the woods, including ordering anyone in the woods to come out, and repeated those warnings and orders several times during the course of their search.