Dennis v. Loudon, Town of et al, No. 1:2011cv00302 - Document 44 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] Ann. §] 627:5, I and II; and III. The law enforcement agency using a dog in enforcement work has adopted a written policy on the necessary and appropriate use of a dog for the work enumerated in paragraphs I and II. Said written policy shall be available for public inspection at any time. It is undisputed that subsections I and III of § 508:18-a are satisfied. Dennis and Ferry also agree that § 627:5, II, which governs the use of deadly force, does not apply. The only matter on which they disagree is whether Dennis’s injuries arose from “law enforcement conduct within the provisions of” § 627:5, I. Section 627:5, I provides that “[a] law enforcement officer is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to effect an arrest or detention . . . .” In attempting to fit the facts of the present case within the ambit of this section, one immediately encounters a stumbling block: Ferry was not “using non-deadly force upon another person” when using Gusta to track the individual who had fled into the woods. 23 He was not using force of