Lorrain v. Branscombe, No. 1:2011cv00145 - Document 22 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] Because Lorrain has not presented any evidence creating a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Brady’s conduct was vicious or mischievous, Branscombe is entitled to summary judgment. Branscombe is also entitled to summary judgment for the independent reason that Lorrain has not presented any evidence creating a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether he is Brady’s owner, keeper, or possessor under the statute. As noted, § 466:19 permits a person injured by a dog’s vicious or mischievous act “to recover damages from the person who owns, keeps, or possesses the dog.” Lorrain does not argue that Branscombe owned or possessed Brady, but that he was the dog’s keeper. Only three reported opinions have addressed what it means to “keep” a dog within the meaning of the New Hampshire dog 9 bite statute, the most recent of which was decided in 1938. See Raymond v.