Lorrain v. Branscombe, No. 1:2011cv00145 - Document 22 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] Lorrain attempted to swerve to the right to avoid the dog, but nonetheless clipped his hindquarters. She then lost control of the motorcycle and collided with a telephone pole. Lorrain sustained extensive and permanent injuries, for which she now seeks to hold John Branscombe liable. Brady survived the accident as well. III. Analysis As already noted, the sole claim Lorrain pleads against John Branscombe in her complaint is strict liability under New Hampshire’s “dog bite statute,” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 466:19. In full, the statute provides: Any person to whom or to whose property, including sheep, lambs, fowl, or other domestic creatures, damage may be occasioned by a dog not owned or kept by such person shall be entitled to recover damages from the person who owns, keeps, or possesses the dog, unless the damage was occasioned to a person who was engaged in the commission of a trespass or other tort. A parent or guardian shall be liable under this section if the owner or keeper of the dog is a minor. 5 Id. Although this language does not assign any significance to the demeanor of the dog, the New Hampshire Supreme Court has put a limiting construction on the statute, holding that it permits recovery only for a dog’s “vicious or mischievous conduct.” Bohan v. Ritzo, 141 N.H. 210, 214 (1996).