Casanova v. Hillsborough County Department of Corrections, Superintendent et al, No. 1:2010cv00485 - Document 63 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] B. Battery As construed on preliminary review, Casanova brings battery claims against Weatherby and Boyle and their employer.4 Weatherby and Boyle move for summary judgment on Casanova’s battery claim on the ground that their actions were justified, precluding liability as provided by RSA 627:5,I. 4 They also The defendants represent that the claims should be against Hillsborough County, rather than the Hillsborough County Department of Corrections. 9 assert that they are protected under the doctrine of official immunity. RSA 627:5,I provides that “[a] law enforcement officer is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to effect an arrest or detention” or to prevent an escape. Whether the officer’s belief that force was necessary and reasonable is viewed under an objective standard. N.H. 103, 107 (2009). State v.