Frank v. Manchester, City of et al, No. 1:2009cv00389 - Document 27 (D.N.H. 2011)
[…] As I explain in greater detail below, Frank’s claim fails because he does not have a protectable property interest in a peddler’s license. I. A. BACKGROUND Requirements for a License Application This case arises from the defendants’ allegedly unlawful denial of Frank’s application for a peddler’s license. New Hampshire law authorizes cities to adopt ordinances that establish the terms under which a peddler’s license may be issued. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31:102-a (2002). Among other things, this statute authorizes such ordinances to include such “other reasonable conditions and terms deemed necessary for public convenience and safety as the governing board determines.” Id. In following this law, the City of Manchester has passed ordinances requiring all peddlers to secure a license from the City prior to operating a business within the City’s limits. Manchester, N.H. Code of Ordinances ch. 115.40 (2005).