Campbell v. Hooksett School District et al, No. 1:2007cv00276 - Document 38 (D.N.H. 2008)
[…] Once Campbell placed her son in a private school outside the Hooksett School District, his rights under the IDEA changed. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) (“No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.”). In addition, the responsibility to evaluate J.P.E.H.’s need for IDEA services passed from the HSD to the district in which his private school is located. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.131(a) (“Each LEA [local educational agency] must locate, identify, and evaluate all children with disabilities who are enrolled by their parents in private, including religious, elementary schools and secondary schools located in the school 5 district served by the LEA . . .”). Accordingly, all of Campbell’s claims for IDEA remedies must be dismissed as moot because the HSD is unable to provide the relief she seeks.