Campbell v. Hooksett School District et al, No. 1:2007cv00276 - Document 38 (D.N.H. 2008)
[…] Defendant is correct. Campbell seeks two IDEA remedies, an outside evaluation of her son and an unspecified IDEA remedy for alleged procedural violations. Presumably, the IDEA remedy for procedural violations would be the provision of IDEA services in a procedurally correct manner. Once Campbell placed her son in a private school outside the Hooksett School District, his rights under the IDEA changed. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) (“No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.”). In addition, the responsibility to evaluate J.P.E.H.’s need for IDEA services passed from the HSD to the district in which his private school is located.