Nevett v. Renown Health, No. 3:2021cv00319 - Document 8 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] as though fully set forth herein. - 13 FIRST AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Case 3:21-cv-00319-RCJ-WGC Document 8 Filed 08/25/21 Page 18 of 19 1 2 3 NRS 608.140 provides that an employee has a private right of action for unpaid 62. NRS 608.020 provides that “[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the wages. 4 wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and 5 payable immediately.” 6 THIERMAN BUCK LLP 7287 Lakeside Drive Reno, NV 89511 (775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027 Email info@thiermanbuck.com www.thiermanbuck.com 61. 63. NRS 608.040(1)(a-b), in relevant part, imposes a penalty on an employer who fails 7 to pay a discharged or quitting employee: “Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a 8 discharged employee becomes due; or on the day the wages or compensation is due to an 9 employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same 10 rate from the day the employee resigned, quit, or was discharged until paid for 30-days, whichever 11 is less.” 12 64. NRS 608.050 grants an “employee lien” to each discharged or laid-off employee 13 for the purpose of collecting the wages or compensation owed to them “in the sum agreed upon 14 in the contract of employment for each day the employer is in