Nevett v. Renown Health, No. 3:2021cv00319 - Document 8 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] Drive Reno, NV 89511 (775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027 Email info@thiermanbuck.com www.thiermanbuck.com 61. 63. NRS 608.040(1)(a-b), in relevant part, imposes a penalty on an employer who fails 7 to pay a discharged or quitting employee: “Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a 8 discharged employee becomes due; or on the day the wages or compensation is due to an 9 employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same 10 rate from the day the employee resigned, quit, or was discharged until paid for 30-days, whichever 11 is less.” 12 64. NRS 608.050 grants an “employee lien” to each discharged or laid-off employee 13 for the purpose of collecting the wages or compensation owed to them “in the sum agreed upon 14 in the contract of employment for each day the employer is in default, until the employee is paid 15 in full, without rendering any service therefor; but the employee shall cease to draw such wages 16 or salary 30 days after such default.” 17 65. By failing to pay Plaintiffs and all members of Continuation Wage Class for all 18 hours worked in violation of federal and state law, Defendant has failed to timely remit all wages 19 due and owing to Plaintiffs and all members of Continuation Wage Class. 20 21 22 66. Despite demand,