Abrams et al v. Peppermill Casinos, Inc., No. 3:2016cv00454 - Document 31 (D. Nev. 2017)
[…] United States v. Williams, 659 F.3d 1223, 1225 (9th Cir. 2011). If a statute 9 is unambiguous on its face, then that meaning controls and a court need look no further. 10 Children’s Hosp. & Health Ctr. v. Belshe, 188 F.3d 1090, 1096 (9th Cir. 1999). However, 11 if a statute’s meaning is not plain, a court may look to the legislative intent behind the 12 statute. See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency, 217 F.3d 1246, 1251 13 (9th Cir. 2000). As noted, NRS § 608.1555 states that, “Any employer who provides 14 benefits for health care to his or her employees shall provide the same benefits and pay 15 providers of health care in the same manner as a policy of insurance pursuant to chapters 16 689A and 689B of NRS.” Because the statute’s use of “provides” may be ambiguous as 17 to the fashion in which an employer provides its employees with health care benefits— 18 i.e., whether the employer provides a health care plan by self-funding it or whether it 19 provides a plan by purchasing