Abrams et al v. Peppermill Casinos, Inc., No. 3:2016cv00454 - Document 31 (D. Nev. 2017)
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the Court denies Plaintiffs’ Motion to Reconsider 24 25 and grants in part Defendant’s MTD. 26 II. BACKGROUND 27 In their amended class action complaint (“FAC”), Plaintiffs advance two claims 28 against Defendant: (1) violation of Nevada’s Minimum Wage Amendment (“MWA” or “the Dockets.Justia.com 1 Amendment”) and (2) violation of NRS § 608.1555. As to their first claim, Plaintiffs contend 2 that Defendant has violated the MWA by failing to provide qualified health benefit plans 3 consistent with NRS § 608.1555, which states that “[a]ny employer who provides benefits 4 for health care to his or her employees shall provide the same benefits and pay providers 5 of health care in the same manner as a policy of insurance pursuant to chapters 689A 6 and 690B of NRS.” (ECF No. 1-2 at ¶¶ 73-75, 88-89; see also ECF No. 17 at 3 (“it is true 7 that Plaintiffs allege that Defendant has violated the Amendment by failing to provide the 8 same benefits and pay providers of health care in the same manner as a policy of 9 insurance pursuant to NRS